Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and/or credit card information. We also capture and store the IP address from which you are placing an order.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).

To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).

To process transactions.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails.

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product, service, event information, etc.

Note: If you do not want FocalPoint to keep you up to date with FocalPoint news, software updates and the latest information on products and services, contact CustomerCare@FocalPointSystem.com and ask to be removed from promotional emails.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After your initial transaction, your private information (including encrypted credit card information) will be kept on file in order to process
monthly fees.

Cookies, click through and pixel tags

FocalPoint’s website may use “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, how much time is spent there and study traffic patterns on our website. This information can include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, date/time stamp, and referring/exit pages.

We may use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements or who may have referred you to our site.

We also may use cookies for remarketing purposes. This allows third party vendors like Google to show our advertisements to visitors who recently visited our website. You can delete cookies or disable them. You can also visit www.google.com/settings/ads to set your Google ad preferences to avoid seeing these remarketing advertisements.

If you prefer not to enable cookies, please check the help section of your preferred internet browser for instructions on how you can disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the FocalPoint website may not be available when cookies are disabled.

This information, which does not identify individual users, may be used to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around FocalPoint's sites and to gather miscellaneous demographic information about our visitors as a whole. While cookies may be used to display ads based on prior visits, FocalPoint will not collect information to market directly to that person.

In some of our email messages we use a “click-through” url link to content on the FocalPoint website. When customers click one of these url’s, they pass through our web servers before arriving at the destination. FocalPoint may track this click-through data to help us measure interest in methods customers prefer to retrieve information and messages. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in
the email.

FocalPoint may use pixel tags, which are tiny graphic images to tell us what parts of our website customers have visited.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Legal Issues

Please note that FocalPoint may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. FocalPoint’s internal policies call for the release of required information in the cases of subpoena, court orders and order of local, state and federal government.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our services ("customers") may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their back office and going to the 'Account Management' page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If a child under 13 submits personal information to FocalPoint and we learn that personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our products
and services.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will include those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 9/29/2014.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

FocalPoint
10 Corporate Place South
Suite 101
Piscataway, New Jersey 08854
United States
CustomerCare@FocalPointSystem.com
(800) 454-5930